Skip to main content

How does the prima facie approval for VAWA work?

El Paso, TX |
Filed under: Immigration

My VAWA was prima facie approved but it took so long. I had to ask to have it renewed. Will they send me a renewed one? How long will it take?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Yes, takes a few weeks usually.


  2. If you worked with an immigration attorney on the VAWA petition then you should speak with your attorney. If you are concerned that your attorney is not speaking to you about your case then communicate this to your attorney.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics