How does the non-custodial parent lose their visitation rights?

Asked over 3 years ago - Clemson, SC

I have never been married to my child's father. He has denied her off and on since I told him I was pregnant. Has made numerous threats towards me and my child. The threats range from wanting to shoot me while pregnant to taking the child from me (kidnapping). He has not be an active parent in my childs life. My daughter is 7 months old and he hasn't seen her or contacted her since she was 2 months old. I was wondering how can his visitation rights be revoked or denied?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J. Michael DeTreville

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The short answer is that you will probably have grounds to terminate his parental rights once he has not visited or paid support for the child for a period of six months or more.

    You will definitely need to retain a lawyer to assist you with this process. I wish you and your child the best.

    This response is for general informational purposes only. You should not rely upon it as advice about specific... more

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering