Skip to main content

How does the federal point system work? How are points aquired?

Cincinnati, OH |
Filed under: Criminal defense

how many points are aquired for weapon(gun ) charges as well as possition and trafficking marijuana ?

Attorney Answers 1


Federal sentencing guidelines are very complicated. You start with a Base Offense level for the crime alleged. A gun charge can start at 16, 20 or 24 depending on the facts and your prior record. Trafficking in marijuana depends on the amount of marijuana.

You should definitely contact a lawyer to help you in federal court.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Is this something that a lawyer can actually fight? The gun was not found on the person but in a car that they were not seen in? Is it worth fighting . Also the amount of marijuana is less than an ounce

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics