How does the bid process work on a foreclosure in Las Vegas?

Asked about 5 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

When a property is put up for public sale via the Notice or Sale, can individuals bid on the property against the lender? Can a bid that is less than owed on the first be accepted? Does the lender have the ability to go back in after your bid is made and bid a higher amount? Thank you for your help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, anyone can bid at a Trustee's Sale. The terms of the sale will usually dictate the price. Normally, the bidding amount, at a minimum is what is owed on the property. When all bids are taken at the trustee's sale, that's the end of it. The sale is funded, title changes hands and the new trustee's deed is recorded.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering