Skip to main content

How does somone obtain minutes from a court hearing ?

Walden, NY |

I would like to know if I can obtain minutes from a court hearing, and how I would go about doing it.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

If by "minutes," you mean a transcript of the hearing or trial, contact the clerk's office. You will have to order a copy, probably as a tape recording or, in some courts, from the court stenographer's tape. You would take to a court reporter, who will prepare a transcript for you.

Neither the tape nor the transcript will be free, or even cheap.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer