Skip to main content

How does someone who is undocumented here in the USA obtain a divorce from their spouse who is living in Mexico?

Columbus, OH |

They were married in Mexico. Would like to get divorce without leaving USA.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

By simply filing for a divorce in the family law court having jurisdiction over your place of residence. The fact that you are undocumented does not strip you of the right to file. It does not matter if you wee married on Mexico or Timbuktu, you reside in Columbus, you have the right to file in Columbus.

As this is not a question having g to do with immigration law,, you should repost it in the Family Law section.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

We already answered this question before.

www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.For legal advice please contact us directly through one of the above.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer