How does someone change the name on a birth certificate

I'm 55 years old and trying to get a passport.

The family name on my New Jersey Birth Certificate is different from the family name I've gone by my entire life. Apparently my mother was between husbands when I was born 55 years ago.

My driver's license, social security number, etc. all have a different name from my birth certificate and I would like to change it on my birth certificate.
All parents are deceased - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard