How does she turn her self in ?

Asked about 3 years ago - Tempe, AZ

Flag

My daughter is in chicago and has an outstanding warrant in AZ. How does she turn her self in and return to AZ. She has no money and is homeless.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 06, 2010 10:17. I am sorry to say that you did note the resolution in your question. With very few exceptions, she will need to personally appear before the court that issued the warrant. If the warrant is a felony, that is the only way to handle it. If a misdemeanor, she can try and resolve the matter by phone. Private counsel can often arrange for the surrender and arrange for release conditions. She is more likely to obtain favorable release conditions if she surrenders. If she is arrested on the warrant, she will be detained and extradited to Arizona. If possible, you should really try to locate counsel in Arizona to handle the matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary