How does Precheck gather information in Washington State?
Asked in Seattle, WA - over 3 years
Neg 1 misdemeanor vacated 3 months ago. Public record sealed. What will precheck show if I have no other criminal history?
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
I am not familiar with Precheck. I'm assuming that it is an independent background check company. If you had a Neg 1 vacated then the conviction should not even show up. Washington law states that if the court vacates a record of conviction then you may state that you have never been convicted of the crime. However, an FBI background check should always show your arrests and all crimes that have been charged.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
Stopped at US customs and they asked about my DWI... Now what?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment