How does PMI affect a Florida foreclosure? Are lenders doing a deed in lieu? (Bank of America)

I really want to move out of state but my home is worth about $120,000 and I owe $160,000. I do not want to be sued by either party. I have a baby and make almost 33% less than I did last year. My husband is in construction and it has all but dried up here. I am not behind yet but it gets harder every month. There are many homes for sale in my immediate area that have been on the market for over a year. I don't think that short sale is an option for me. Will my lender be happy with what they get from PMI? Will PMI turn around and sue?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
I am seeing suits by PMI carriers against borrowers. the insurance company usually acquies the rights of the lender to the portion of the debt it paid.

Unfortunately, Bank of America is one of the more difficult to deal with. You need to get the help of a qualified attorney who can assit you in attempting to obtain a deed in lieu of foreclosure or a short sale. Be VERY careful - Florida these days is crawling with scam artists who claim they can moodify y9ur loan or otherwise get the lender to cooperate with you. These are generally bogus.

You need to consult a qualified attorney who handles Foreclsoure Defense in your area immediately, The sooner you act, the better the odds that something can be done,

You can find attonreys who specialize in foreclosure defense and bankruptcy on the web site of the National Association of Consumer Adbvocates, www.naca.net
0 0
Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
I am seeing suits by PMI carriers against borrowers. the insurance company usually acquies the rights of the lender to the portion of the debt it paid.

Unfortunately, Bank of America is one of the more difficult to deal with. You need to get the help of a qualified attorney who can assit you in attempting to obtain a deed in lieu of foreclosure or a short sale. Be VERY careful - Florida these days is crawling with scam artists who claim they can moodify y9ur loan or otherwise get the lender to cooperate with you. These are generally bogus.

You need to consult a qualified attorney who handles Foreclsoure Defense in your area immediately, The sooner you act, the better the odds that something can be done,

You can find attonreys who specialize in foreclosure defense and bankruptcy on the web site of the National Association of Consumer Adbvocates, www.naca.net
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard