How does one qualify for medicaid in Florida?

Asked over 6 years ago - Florida

How does one qualify for medicaid in Florida?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. April Denise Hill

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    9

    Answered . There are a number of factors involved in qualifying for Medicaid in Florida. For those over 65 or disabled and in need of nursing home care, there are three main areas to consider.
    First, the individual must meet basic criteria such as being a Florida resident and a US citizen or eligible alien, and physically needing the care.
    Second, Florida is an "Income Cap State" which means that the individual must meet an income test to qualify. The gross income (for 2008) must be less that $1,911per month. If it is more than that, even by $1, one must have an qualified income trust (or Miller Trust) to legally solve the problem of too much income.
    Third, the person must have less than $2,000 in "countable" assets. Non-Countable assets may (but do not always) include the home, a vehicle, prepaid funeral plans and cemetery plots. Countable Assets are such things as cash, stocks, bonds, annuities, certian life insurance policies, real estate, etc.
    If the individual has excess income or assets (even the non-countable assets) it may be beneficial to consult an elder law attorney as soon as possible to determine if any of the excess assets can be legally sheltered.

  2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . The answers to your questions can likely be found at this website of FL Department of Children and Families: http://www.dcf.state.fl.us/ess/medicaid.shtml .

    "Medicaid is a program that provides medical coverage to low income individuals and families. The state and federal government share the costs of the Medicaid program. Medicaid services in Florida are administered by the Agency for Health Care Administration."

    If you cannot find the answer on the website, there are links for contact information.

  3. William Coogan Wombacher

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You need to set up appointment with a certified elder law attorney (CELA) in Florida so they can fully advise you as to rules.

  4. David L. Carrier

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get a lawyer who actually prepares Medicaid applications, takes appeals and all the rest... There is always something you can do to fight nursing home poverty, but you need an advocate to fight for you... "Planning" is wonderful, credentials are wonderful, but you need someone who has actually done the nitty-gritty of verification, asset transfer, funding and all the rest...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,936 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,936 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering