How does one handle a forensic company evaluation if the documentation requested is not produced?

Asked 5 months ago - Freehold, NJ

If you have a company evaluated and the owner refuses to produce the requested documents and or the documents requested no longer exist LOL.... "wink wink"

How does one effectively enforce document discovery and forcing them to produce documents required?

What happens if the documents are not produced ie failure to comply?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your lawyer can craft a motion to compel followed by a motion for monetary sanctions.

    I have gotten 100% compliance once the order entered says the fine is $1000 per day for non compliance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,635 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,635 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary