How does one go about getting a domestic violence misdemeanor dropped or a no contact order removed?

I want to know if a DV assault 4 can be re-open to the courts and change my plea of guilty to a not guilty plea. I cannot afford a lawyer.
Additional information
The person who had me arrested was mad at me because i was upset with her. I hear from people that she was sorry and that she wants the no contact order removed as well, and she doesnt fill threaten or fill that her life is in danger. Plus we have children together and think that plays a part of why she filling that way. It has been over a month since my release. Do i have a chance?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.