How does one go about filing something for inneffective counsel pre-trial in a criminal case in Arkansas?

Asked over 2 years ago - Little Rock, AR

My atty has really screwed me & I want to know a reasonable should do to get a fair trial. He orrally withdrew for irreconcilable differences, owes me $5,000, has damaged my case & been abusive.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The first thing you should do is speak with your attorney about why he made a motion to withdraw from your case. Have a civil discussion with counsel .Then discuss any fees you have paid that you feel were not earned by him. Then if the court has granted his motion to withdraw, you need to get substitute counsel to represent you in the pending criminal case.

    Review the facts with your new attorney to see if there are any grounds to file a motion for ineffective assistance of counsel at this stage of the case, and will such a motion benefit your defense in any way. I don't practice in AR. Retain a competent experienced criminal defense attorney there to assist you and advise what options are available to you.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,156 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,156 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering