How does one get a divorce while unemployed and the spouse makes all money?

Asked over 4 years ago - Omaha, NE

Im not employed but my husband is. I want to file for divorce, but he restricts my access to funds to even pay for the retainer. Are there any other ways to get around that so I can file?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You may have to borrow the money from a friend or relative to get started. You just need to get into court and request support and then hopefully you can begin to repay them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,148 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,148 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering