How does my Sister in law get custody of her grandson

My Neice has a 1yr old son. She is always gone on drugs and alcohol. Her mother is basically in control of the boy. She cares for him 24/7, takes him to doctors...my neice doesn't seem to care for him. I told my sister in law she needs to get custody of him ASAP. She is afraid if she calls they will take him away from her. He is in a loving home, has own room and all the care he needs. We would take him but I have 2 boys myself, no room. I know he would be in the "system" until she legally adopts him...what do we do??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thurman Wesley Arnold III

Thurman Wesley Arnold III

Contributor Level 3
There is only one choice in the absence of a pending paternity or other proceeding between the niece and the father: A guardianship proceeding. The niece's mother has no standing to file any other type of action; however, if another action is pending (again, a dissolution or a paternity action between the bio-parents, for instance) your sister can seek custody pursuant to Family Code section 3041, which deals with custody to nonparents, by applying to be joined into those proceedings. Your sister in that case would be presumed to be the more appropriate custodian of the boy IF she can establish a stable placement exists with her and that she has "assumed, on a day-to-day basis, the role of his ... parent, fulfilling both the child's physical needs and the child's psychological needs for care and affection, and who has assumed that role for a substantial period of time." The last portion is critical. If the child's mother gets her act together, or pretends to, its a bit close whether a one year period will satisfy a judge (has the situation been the same since birth?). Also, I would want to know whether the child's mother live's in your sister's house or has just parked the child there. If the former, it will be tougher. The greatest danger here is that the child's mother will move to a bad housing situation just to defeat her mother. If your sister is in control now and the child is protected, she should consult an attorney immediately in her area so that she makes all the right moves until the inevitable time comes for her to take action.
0 0

chelle0229

You can get permanent guardianship. I worked with the Probate Office in my county. Papers had to be filled out. You can have an attorney help you with that, but it is not required. A Guardian Ad Litem is appointed for the best interest of the child. They make a home visit and ask some questions. Once the papers are filled out and the Guardian Ad Litem is completed with there evaluation a court date is set.
We went to court, the Guardian Ad Litem presented the facts to the judge, he asked us a few questions. Then legal permanent guardianship was granted. The entire process took about 5 weeks, depending on the courts schedule.
We are 100% responsible for our grandchild. We were able to add her to our insurance. We were also able to apply for state programs such as Medicaid and Kinship. The qualifications are different when a grandparent has guardianship.
This information is strictly based off of my personal experiences. I am not a lawyer. GOOD LUCK!!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources