How does my DUI affect my Green Card petition

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lake Orion, MI

I had a DUI in '09. I went for my immigration interview yesterday. the immigration officer stated that i should expect my card or a letter for more information in 14days pending a background check. I gave them the disposition from the court. Is this a good sign or not? I thought they'd have done these background checks already

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Marc Anthony Topoleski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If it is a single, straightforward DUI, you should be fine. If your application is not approved or they request additional information, it would be wise to speak with a local immigration attorney with experience with your local USCIS District Office.

  2. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should be fine if it was a simple DUI but if you get anything but an approval not hire an attorney.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  3. Edgar J. Reynoso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should indeed seek local counsel. I agree with my colleagues.

    Good luck.

  4. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The interviewer may need a supervisor to review the application simply because you have a conviction. While a DUI conviction is not typically a deportable offense, your application could be denied as a matter of discretion because of the DUI.

    Right now you should not worry. Be patient for a few weeks.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,060 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,060 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering