How does it helps your case if you hire a private investigator yourself ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Columbia, SC

If the one that is accused wants to hire an private investigator will that be evidence for there defense to prove there innocence, and will it get overlooked in court

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dale Martin Savage

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A private investigator can help in a number of ways depending on the case and charge at issue. Typically, PI's are former cops and therefore have a great deal of knowledge regarding police procedures, how to locate a person (witness?), and do a lot of the grunt work in working up a case. Like most things in life there a re good ones and not so good ones. From past experience, a good investigator can make all the difference in the world to a case.

  2. David F Stoddard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to what all the others have said, I would add, a PI in the end may find nothing htat helps you, or the PI may find taht piece of evidence that leads to a dismissal or not guilty verdict. there is often no way to know in advance. One thing is for sure, if you do not hire a PI, then you know that you will not find evidence to get you off unless you or your attorney find it (your attorney is not likely to find it if you will not hire a pI becaue the attorney charges more per hour than the PI, and will save his/her hours for legal work).

  3. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . State's investigators are looking for evidence that supports the state's claim. A private investigator will be working to support your defense. This person will then be able to testify at trial about the results of his investigation. Sometimes his testimony is the only way to get certain evidence in. Your defense attorney will know qualified investigators in your area.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  4. Bart Charles Craytor

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The hiring of a private investigator is done to obtain witness statements, interview witnesses, preserve evidence, find witnesses, discover evidence like possible video cameras etc. Just the retention of a PI does not mean a defense exists. An attorney can review the facts and determine if an investigator is needed, or when an investigator is needed. Personally, I love the availability of having an investigator. But they are not cheap, and can not represent you in court.

    Good Luck

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,464 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,464 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering