How does home owner get rid of a sublet tenant not paying rent?

I am a home owner in Bayarea. I sublet two largest rooms (including master bedroom) and two full bath to a family (father and an 18 year old daughter) in September 2008 and I live in a small room downstairs. In the past three months, they were late in paying rent. for two months. Now it is January 2009, and I still have not received December rent except a bad check they gave me in mid December. How do I get rid of the tenant? Do I have to go through the eviction processes as people usually do when they rent out an entire house? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Contributor Level 5
Yes you do. Serve them iwth a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit. This is like any other tenancy in which you have to follow the eviction laws in their entirety.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: CAR VERUS HOUSE

Previous question: bankruptcy/debt