I am currently on felony probation for attempted bribary and DWI. I recently got pulled over and arrested again for DWI. What are the chances of me doing jail time if I get a good attourney?
Additional information
Would your recommend a good DWI or Criminal Defense Attourney?
You haven't given enough information (and probably shouldn't in a public forum) for an attorney to answer this question. Obviously, getting arrested for DWI and put on probation the first time didn't prevent you from getting re-arrested, so from that perspective, if you're guilty of the new charge, it seems likely that the prosecutor in the new case is going to start off asking for some jail time. More importantly, Texas law REQUIRES some jail time for a DWI -2nd, even if you get probation.
The more troublesome thing for someone in your situation is that you are on two probations: one for misdemeanor DWI (unless you're on felony DWI probation, in which case the prosecutor may ask for prison time) and one for a felony offense. Even if you are found not guilty of the new DWI arrest, the judge can still revoke your probation(s) and in your case give you either jail or prison time based only on the preponderance of the evidence (more than 50%, the standard of proof in probation revocations).
This obviously is a very serious case and you should talk to an experienced local defense attorney ASAP.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
I agree with the previous answer. There are no crystal balls to help us determine whether or not your probation will be violated.
I can tell you that picking up another DWI while on probation certainly does not help your situation. I would strongly suggest getting yourself a decent attorney to help guide you through this mess you have made for yourself.