How does divorce or separation affect applicant`s final status

Applicant is on the 1 year extention ( 2 yr card expired in May-09) and in Brazil. Divorce or Separation is imminant.
Can applicant continue thru last scheduled Bio-metrics ( and possible last interview) being separated or divorced? At what point would applicant re-enter the process after losing the supporting spouse? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
I'm sorry but your question is almost unintelligible. If your applicant is applying for permanent resident status based on a good faith marriage, the process could continue notwithstanding a separation, but a divorce would end the process completely.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard