How does child support affect a new spouse?

Asked over 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I currently pay child support. If I get married in the future, will my spouse be obligated or affected in any way by my child support?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Probably not, IF you're employed, and IF you pay your support in full and on time. Your new spouse's INCOME does not figure into a child support calculation for your child(ren) of an earlier relationship, except to the extent it changes your tax bracket if you file jointly, or to the extent you quit your job and your new spouse supports you.

    If you open a joint account with your new spouse, or buy property together, and get behind on your child support, the child support could be garnished from the joint account, or a lien could be placed on the property.

    Pay your support on time, in full, and keep clear and complete records of how much you paid and when you paid it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,562 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,562 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering