How does CA treat out of state driver license suspensions (non-DUI moving violation)?

I received a notice from VA threatening to suspend my CA license for a citation for a non-DUI moving violation. Will CA honor that suspension? Or is this only an issue should I return and/or move to VA? How long are these suspensions on record?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
California and Virginia are members of the interstate drivers license compact. All member states recognize actions taken by other member states.

If Virgina suspends your driving privilege, California will recognize the suspension. Sometimes these things fall through the cracks, but if CA DMV is informed, it sill suspend your license.

Generally a suspension for failure to pay a citation lasts until you take care of the ticket. You should contact an attorney who practices in the Virginia county where you were cited. You might also contact the clerk of the court where the citation was issued and see if you can just mail a check for the fine and clear up the issue.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
1 0
Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Attorney Marshall's answer and would add the fact/question - did you ever obtain a California license since it appears you now reside here - you don't want to get a double ticket.

Good luck with the situation.
1 0
Joshua Matthew Dale

Joshua Matthew Dale

Contributor Level 5
I need to see your notice! It is hard to answer the question because until VA notifies CA, nothing will happen.


Good luck on your case, and if you need a DUI lawyer, check http://dui-help.com
Joshua M. Dale, Esq.
415-750-4350
http://joshdale.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard