Skip to main content

How does another parent get a restraining order on another just from word of mouth without proof

Metropolis, IL |

i had a restraining order put against me saying i was endangering my children which is so far from the truth....how is a father able to do that on just word of mouth...im even getting harassing calls at my work even with the restraining order...ive had no contact with them but is that ok for them to be able to do that to me...

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Well, what happened at your 21 day return date?


  2. The first time a petition for Order of Protection is up, there is no one there to defend it. Then the case is set for hearing. The petitioner must prove his/her case which is far more difficult when there is a respondent present to defend. Hire a lawyer. Defend yourself.


  3. Yea. Now you need to hire an attorney for the next hearing.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics