How does an out of state person get a divorce in las vegas how long do you have to live here .. 6 mo??????

Asked about 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

e mail ..... pepper02@centurylink.net please rsvp thanks brandi

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marshal Shawn Willick

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Short answers: You file for divorce, and 6 weeks (42 days).

    You should look at various pages of our web site (and the articles and other references posted on them) which will answer most of your questions:

    http://www.willicklawgroup.com/grounds_and_juri...
    http://www.willicklawgroup.com/divorcehttp://ww...

    You don't say whether there are possible issues relating to property, debts, kids, etc. There are materials posted on all those subjects, and more. You might want to start organizing your financial information using the Financial Disclosure Form, also posted on our web site.

    You should probably seek consultation with an appropriate family law specialist. If you decide you would like to discuss this with one of the attorneys of this firm, please take a look at our consultation policies, procedures, and costs, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/consultation_pol....

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now