How does an OKC DUI/APC affect a California Driver's License? And how does OK's Interlock reqm't mesh w/ CA law?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oklahoma City, OK

I hold a California driver's license and was arrested for APC in OKC. Requested a lawyer and arresting officer marked this as a breathalyzer refusal. Lost DPS hearing. Plead No Contest and received 6-mths probation. In OKC, refusal requires 1.5 years interlock. 6-mths now complete and case is officially Dismissed. Still not driving and avoiding interlock. What happens when I move back to California? Am I suspended there?

And if I move abroad or NY (where I won't need to drive) for work, what can I do about the 1.5 year interlock? Does it perpetually hang over my head (even after 3-4 or even 20 years)? Thank you.

Additional information

I have completed all of OK's requirements: Safety Class, Victims Impact Panel, Assessment.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott D Harris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You will need to contact an attorney in California. Each state treats the administrative actions of another state differently. If California does not have a provision for an interlock based on a refusal to take the State's test, then you may be able to avoid the requirement. Only a California attorney can tell you exactly what to do.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,839 answers this week

3,257 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,839 answers this week

3,257 attorneys answering