How does an interstate divorce effect child custody?

I live in WI and filed for divorce here. My soon to be EX lives in FL. We went to court and leared that the judge cannot make a decision reguarding custody of our dau and did not grant the div. I dont know what to do next and cannot get a straight answer. If my EX has to file for custody in FL how does that effect the div we already started in WI? We agreed on everything and WI is already taking support payments from me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.