How does Alabama law divide a federal (Veterans Administration) pension between a husband and wife.

Asked over 1 year ago - Mobile, AL

Marriage 1971, divorce 1998, only asset is federal pension. Husband employed by VA the entire marriage and retired in January 2010.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christie Lyman Dowling

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Alabama in general, a spouse who has been married for 10 or more years while a pension was earned can make a claim for up to 50% of it. However this should have been done in the Final Judgment of Divorce. You definitely need to see an attorney in order to review the terms of your divorce decree.

    This is a general statement for public knowledge and not intended as legal advice, nor does it create an attorney... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Retirement benefits and pensions

A pension is a fixed sum, typically paid monthly, given to an employee upon his or her retirement. Pensions are managed and invested by the employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,663 answers this week

2,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,663 answers this week

2,270 attorneys answering