How does Adultery effect a divorce case in Virginia?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Leesburg, VA

If you were separated from you spouse for Mental Cruelty and have found someone else. How can Adultery effect your divorce case in Virginia?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frederick Scott Islieb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In Georgia if adultery can be proven the spouse that committed adultery cannot obtain alimony.

    This is general information not to be relied upon and no attorney client priviledge exists.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now