Skip to main content

How does a return of security deposit work in Wisconsin?

Minneapolis, MN |

I recently moved from Wisconsin to Minnesota and moved out early from previous apartment in Wisconsin. Two applications for apartments I applied for in Minnesota were denied due to errors from the Wisconsin apartment management company - plus, it has been over 21 days since I vacated the apartment and I have not received my security deposit. They did send a letter within 21 days notifying me that I owed a balance, also an error on their end which they acknowledged. As they made an error initially and further delayed the return of my deposit, am I still entitled to the initial 21 day window, and if so, what would be my next step?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!

Attorney Answers 1


You should post in the Wisconsin forum. Sorry, I'm only licensed in Minn.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics