Skip to main content

How does a homestead apply if a home is divided in a divorce decree with one having the home and the other a lien?

Phoenix, AZ |

Can the second spouse force a sale or does he have to hold the lein and just allow the it to earn 10% interest?

Does the $150,000 homestead apply to the spouse that is the owner & occupant even if the home is not worth $150,000 and the spouse has a lien?

I quess I am asking if the spouse can override the homestead with a lien.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I am not even sure what your question is. If you are referring to the loan then you should direct this question to someone who does bankruptcy or civil law.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer