how does a felon locate a pro-bono attorney?

I served several years in prison and charged with a felony for missing a 1 court date (which I was not notified about) while on probation. I am required to get a job and attend a class. I have a job that I get paid under the table, and I understand that I might end up going back to prison If I don't get an "official" job. I'm desperate. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
What do you want the pro bono attorney to do? Your complaint seems to be that you might not be able to work under the table anymore which is an illegal activity anyway. I can't imagine a lawyer helping you with that. As for pro bono must of us wrok to live so we have to be paid. I don't know any criminal pro bono attorneys.
0 2
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Sounds like a parole issue. Having an attorney argue with your parole officer on this issue surely will not be productive for you. Any attorney will likely just tell you to comply with the terms of your parole.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard