How does a family member who has been appointed POA bill for services and expenses?

Asked 7 months ago - Brooksville, FL

Flag

we maintain 80% of the care for mother who is incapacitated. Parylized and bed ridden. Moved her from nursing home ( giving unsatisfactory care) now doing in home care. medical equipment etc. how do we submit in records daily expenses?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 12, 2012 05:51. When you say appointed I assume it is by the Court so you have to submit your expenses to the court for approval. It should be granted no problem.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary