How does a charge of public intoxication (AI) affect my record and does it effect my chances of getting a green card for the US

Asked almost 5 years ago - Kentucky

I also have a DUI from 15 years ago, does this make a difference.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lynn Gorelick

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Your best source for answers to your questions should be directed to an immigration attorney. Although criminal defense and DUI lawyers handle alcohol related matters, green cards, immigration status and naturalization should be discussed with an expert in that area. Contact an immigration specialist in your area for a consultation. You can contact your local bar association for a referral.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,745 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,745 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering