How does 30 day notice to end lease work from my tenant?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

My tenant just gave me his 30 day notice today to end his lease. Am I correct that the lease would end November 30th, 2011?
If I can get someone to take the lease over do I have to return the entire rent or am
i allowed to keep a percent as a penalty?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hayley R. Greenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . More information is needed to answer your question such as when does the lease expire, what date was stated in the termination notice, why was it given, and others.

    Feel free to call my firm if you have any questions and we welcome the opportunity to speak with you about your case. We offer free consultations.

    Hayley Greenberg
    Greenberg & Merola, LLP
    Attorneys at Law
    521 5th Ave. Ste. 1700
    New York, NY 10175
    (212) 593-6111, facsimile (516) 887-1720 email Hayley@GreenbergMerola.com
    (Additional offices: Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island)
    www.GreenbergMerola.com

  2. Michael David Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I do not understand the question. Your tenant gave notice and paid the rent? What would you be returning. The lease document governs your rights. Obviously, the tenant is not paying the December rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,207 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,207 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering