Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How does 'international' assets get divided when filing for divorce in CA?

Asked about 1 year ago - Stockton, CA

Flag

We have been married (in US) for little less than 5 years and my spouse was unemployed for about 3 years during that time. During the past 5 years, I have sent some of our savings to my home country to support my old parents (no income) and some to invest. During the process of dividing assets, how would this be treated - Would the money I sent over be split 50% or would only the money invested be split. Also, what if the investment profited or incurred loss? Would that be taken into account as well?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 12, 2012 13:58. Generally, dealing with international assets can be very difficult. I would suggest an attorney that works in this area. However if the amount of money is very small it may make better sense to just split the asset at its value at date of separation.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 14, 2012 08:14. An asset belong to community property is an asset of community property no matter where located. It will be treated as community property. It will be divided based on value as of date of separation. Profit and loss is reflected on income tax return and is tax issue.

    You will first disclose the asset on assets and liability form. Then during settlement negotiations, you will decide who wants to keep the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary