Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do you write or format a petition to unseal adoption papers for the use in obtaining a passport for job related use?

Need original birth certificate, final adoption decree and delayed birth certificate to obtain passport to travel for my employer. Have found steps to getting decree but have to petition a judge to unseal the adoption records. Please I need to know how to write the petition.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
It is important to note that you have two separate issues here: (1) unsealing the sealed adoption records and original birth certificate and (2) getting a delayed birth certificate issued. There are administrative steps one must take in both cases before filing a petition with a court.

It is possible to file your own petition to unseal adoption records and the original birth certificate and your own petition to have a delayed birth certificate issued, but you may have more success with an attorney assisting you. It is unlikely that you will find the forms you need online as these cases are fact-specific. You may, however, be able to find an attorney who could assist you with preparing the paperwork and preparing yourself to represent yourself in court.

I would suggest that you interview at least a couple of adoption lawyers about handling your petition to unseal records. The affordability of the fee may surprise you, and you may find a lawyer that is a good fit for your case. Be aware that some attorneys do offer consultations at no fee, but others charge a consultation fee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now