How do you terminate a prenuptial agreement in NY state

Asked about 6 years ago - Forest Hills, NY

how do you teminate a prenuptial agreement in ny state

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Scott Mahoney

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . To the extent the agreement was set up and executed correctly, it should be treated as a valid and enforceable contract. Unless the agreement itself contains terminating events, to the extent the goal was to be relieved of the contract in its entirety, there are some contract principles that could be reviewed to see if they apply to your situation to allow for rescission. Some examples are fraud, coercion, unconscionability and mutual mistake of fact. Perhaps it is only a portion of the agreement that is objectionable and, as a result, there may be a way to negotiate or otherwise work around the particular problem.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering