Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do you terminate a 'attorney',on a constinuancy agreement?

I suspect neglence,legal malpractice,and incompetence with a current attorney.A contingency agreement is in effect.I need to know how to leaglly terminate this attorney,and owe him nothing,end continguency agreement-in full- due to his neglience,so I can hire a competent personal injury attorney.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
You are legally entitled to fire your attorney any time for any reason. So feel free to find another attorney. I would find the new attorney first before firing the current one so you are not left exposed for any amount of time.


My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now