How do you stop an abusive husband of 16 years. Take all your assets, Get a 30,000$ leave you on SSI?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Grants Pass, OR

He has abused the legal system in grants pass to make my life a living hell.
Afraid to go anywhere!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's a bit difficult to understand just what has happened, from your question here. But I can tell you this:

    When a divorce case is filed in Oregon, a 'statutory restraining order' automatically goes into effect. This is not a restraining order that prohibits people from talking to or being near each other. Rather, this order prohibits either spouse from hiding or disposing of marital assets, including real estate, vehicles, bank accounts, or other property. The law is intended to prevent one party to a divorce from hiding or keeping assets from the other. If you're going through a divorce, you should consult with an attorney. They can help you ensure that assets are divided equitably. You can call the Oregon State Bar for a free referral at 503-684-3763.

    Please read the following notice:

    Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Domestic violence and divorce

Divorce is always an option for someone who is being abused by his or her spouse. The freedom to leave your marriage is an American right.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now