How do you remove a company from the internet, this company has been disolved andis still showing as active.
Framingham, MA
Viewed 101 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Internet
Flag as objectionable
Want to remove a company from internet searches
Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The world wide web is an unregulated public access forum which maintains cached archives of websites that aren't active anymore, although those that aren't active eventually lose ranking in searches, so the inactive sites may never actually be removed, but will instead be buried under active sites.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Lior Y Leser
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is that you cannot force search engines to remove listings. Contrary to most people's belief, you don't have any intellectual property rights to public information. The best that you cant try and do is provide updates to the search engines. All search engines have means by which people can report on dead links.
This answer is for informational use only and does not indicate an attorney-client relationship. Lior Leser, Esq., Internet lawyer, enables the development, protection and legal compliance of emerging online technology companies. As, an Internet Lawyer, he helps online, software and other technology companies protect their assets and reach legal compliance across the 50 states and abroad. |