How do you prove citizenship to Social Security and/or Dept of Health Serv without a birth cert or naturalization document?
Puyallup, WA
Viewed 32 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Proving citizenship
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If a person is a US citizen, the person should be able to obtain at least one of the following documents: a U.S. birth certificate, U.S. consular report of birth, U.S. passport, Certificate of Naturalization or Certificate of Citizenship.
While getting one of these documents may take some time, it would be extremely unusual that the person cannot eventually provide enough identification to the issuing agency to obtain the document. You should review your specific facts with your attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Lunch Break Previous question: In WA State, can I do a holographic will, or would it be better 2 write a will & have 2 people witness it? |