Skip to main content

How do you protect yourself if a person dies you still married to had no contact for 16 yrs if they owe back taxes, other money

Denver, CO |

if yoy are still married to a person that your have not been with or in contact with for 16 years or more are you responsable for money they owe

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Separate debts should not be a problem unless you live in a community property state. Collectors may pester, but you could defeat any lawsuit.

As for the taxes ... that could be a bit stickier ... but in general you can look to the IRS innocent spouse provisions.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer