How do you protect non-qualified money from any type of lawsuit or action that may arise in the future ?

Asked 11 months ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

How do you protect non-qualified money from any type of lawsuit or action that may arise in the future ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 09, 2012 11:36. There are many strategies for protecting your money from creditors. The type of strategy that is right for you depends on who your potential creditors are and the type of assets you are trying to protect. There are pros an cons to all asset protection strategies. You should consult an experienced asset protection lawyer in your area.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 10, 2012 06:55. As mentioned by Counsels, there are many ways of protecting assets be it through formation of LLC's, creation of Trust Instruments, Investing in Insurance policies to name a few. What is best for you really depends on what you do as a Professional, the kind of liability you are exposed to. Asset Protection is a very specialized are of law and you should certainly consult with an experienced Counsel. Good luck to you.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 09, 2012 15:07. There are many different strategies. Your question is too broad and requires the specific attention of an attorney. You should contact an attorney to create a plan that is right for you.

    This content is informational only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 15, 2012 15:33. Call 1-800-Mattress

    This is not intended as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary