HOW DO YOU PROCEED IF THE GRIEVENCE COMMITTEE

Asked over 1 year ago - Mount Vernon, NY

HOW DO YOU PROCEED IF THE GRIEVENCE COMMITTEE DOES NOT OFFER TO ASSIST IN A COMPLAINT WHEN YOU HAVE CONCRETE EXAMPLES OF SOME BAD ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES IN WHITE PLAINS NY AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can sue someone if you have a legal basis to do so. If it was your lawyer who did something wrong, then you may have a cause of action. Speak to a local lawyer to discuss the matter in private.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Jack Richard Lebowitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'd agree with Mr. Lutzky to consult an attorney privately. Also, from your question, it sounds like you are not necessarily a client of these attorneys or have personal matters before these judges (who, by the way, are disciplined under other rules by a different committee), so you may simply lack "standing" and even direct personal knowledge to be making these complaints.

    In such an instance, if you're aware of something corrupt or illegal (personally, not second-hand rumor or hearsay) you can go to the newspapers or police.

    This answer is provided under the Avvo.com “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states... more
  3. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You have not stated what evidence you have, whether it was a matter you were involved in, or how you got the evidence. Call a criminal lawyer here on Avvo to tell them your evidence and see if they agree that it is sufficient and what can be done to get justice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,188 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,188 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering