How do you make someone move out of your house that you let stay with you for a couple of months and it has been more than 3

Asked almost 4 years ago - Portland, OR

I have let my friend and his girlfriend stay at my house for 2 months so taht they could get jobs and get on thier feet. They are supposed to be clean and sober and I have found drugs in my house. It has been over 3 months and I have given them a 30 day verbal notice last month and they won't leave. Please tell me how to get them out. I am in recovery and I cannot have them using drugs in my house and neither one has gotten a job and they are not paying rent

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Contact a landlord association - they can tell you about the eviction process.

    Metro Multifamily Housing Association (MMHA)
    921 SW Washington Suite #818
    Portland, OR 97205
    Phone & Fax:
    Ph#: (503) 226-4533
    Fax #: (503) 228-8303
    E-mail: Admin@MetroMultiFamily.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,724 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,724 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering