Skip to main content

How do you look up past lawsuits?

Columbia, SC |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I have a neighbor that has been suing a bunch of people in the neighborhood throughout the years, she is now threatening to sue me and I am trying to find out her past with lawsuits she has filed, how can I do this with out paying?

Attorney Answers 2


go online and look for your clerk of court website in your jurisdiction. then do a party name search. if you can't do it online, then go down there in person and run a search.

Mark as helpful


There may also be a limit in your Small Claims court system as to how many suits someone can file before they are considered a "vexatious litigant," so you should check Small Claims records also.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics