Skip to main content

How do you legally evict a renter

Burlington, WA |

how do you legally evict a tenant

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It really depends. Does the person have a lease or not? Are they month to month? Have they not paid rent. The person may have more rights depending on if they have been paying rent and have a contract. On the other hand, if they have no contract and have not been paying, it is a lot easier to get them out. It still takes strict adherence to all the steps, so I would use an attorney.


  2. It is simply impossible to give a short and succinct answer to the question as it depends on many variables.

    It usually takes me 15-30 minutes in an initial phone consultation to ask a client questions and go over the process.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics