How do you know when a probation transfer is a "done deal"?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hogansville, GA

My son is in process of transferring probation from TX to GA. His TX paperwork says he has 7 day travel time to set up in GA or return to TX.(he's been here 3 weeks) GA officer said his paperwork isn't here yet and said he only needs to call in each week. I'm afraid he'll "fall through the cracks" and be in some sort of violation. Is this usual?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Ellis Rice

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Since your son is getting his probation transferred from TX, I advise that your son speak with his TX Probation Officer to make sure they are formally recognizing GA as the new supervisor of him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,600 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,600 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering