Skip to main content

How do you keep a dog from being taken away in California after it bites someone?

Los Angeles, CA |

There is a tenant on the property and she teases the dog daily. One day the gate was open due to moving and the dog heard the tenant. The dog rushed to the tenant and bite her. Now the animal control is trying to take the dog even though the tenant doesn't want to press charges. How do we keep the dog from being put down or taken away?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Before your dog can be taken animal control or other designated public agency must seek a hearing before the Superior court or administrative board to determine if your dog is potentially a dangerous and vicious animal. You are entitled to receive notice of the hearing and present evidence that your dog was provoked and therefore should not be considered potentially dangerous or vicious.

Attorney responses are PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND DO NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. Such responses represent the attorney’s initial analysis based only upon the facts set forth in the question. Since the question may not include all of the facts or omit material facts or timelines which could affect the attorney’s conclusions, attorney responses should not be construed as legal advice for any particular set of facts but only as a preliminary opinion.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

You should contact an attorney in CA that handles animal rights law as soon as possible. They may be able to represent you regarding this matter.

*PLEASE READ THIS BEFORE YOU COMMENT, EMAIL OR CONTACT ME. I am only licensed in Washington. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer does not constitute legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Altman. You should contact the animal control and inquire into the basis of their intended action so you can prepare for any hearing,

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

A local "animal law" attorney can represent you at the hearing.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Animal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics